Major Christopher Halvorson

Operations Flight Commander

Maj Christopher G. Halvorson is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies and the Operations Flight Commander for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Course (ROTC) Detachment 415 located at the University of Minnesota – Twin Cities. He is responsible for recruiting, educating, and inspiring over 70 prospective officers to become the highest quality leaders in the United States Air Force.

 

Maj Halvorson was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps, University of North Dakota. He graduated from the Operations Intelligence Course at Goodfellow AFB, Texas in November 2011. He held a variety of position at Spangdalem AB, Germany culminating in the Chief of Intelligence Standardizations and Evaluations. Next he served as the Chief of Wing Intelligence, 341st Operations Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. Maj Halvorson also deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to assuming his current position, the Major was the Lead ISR Collection Strategist, Stuttgart Army Garrison, Germany.

 

Education

2010 Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice Studies, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.

2011 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2014 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2016 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2016 Master of Arts in Intelligence Studies, American Military University, Charles Town, W.Va.

2020 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

 

Assignments

1. November 2010 – November 2011, Student, Intelligence Officer Training, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas

2. November 2011 – December 2012, Officer-in-Charge, Current Intelligence, 52d Operations Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

3. December 2012 – October 2013, Officer-in-Charge, Intelligence Analysis, 52d Operations Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (October 2013 – April 2014, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Kandahar AB, Afghanistan)

4. April 2014 – November 2014, Chief, Intelligence Standardizations and Evaluations, 52d Operations Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

5. November 2014 – January 2017, Chief, Wing Intelligence, 341st Operations Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (January 2017 – July 2017, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

6. July 2014 – November 2017, Chief, Wing Intelligence, 341st Operations Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

7. November 2017 – July 2020, Lead ISR Collection Strategist, ECJ232, Stuttgart Army Garrison, Germany

8. July 2020 – Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 415, University of Minnesota

 

Major Awards and Decorations

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

Other Achievements

2015 Top Graduate, AF Force Protection Course

2016 20th AF's Maj Gen Patton Outstanding ISR Officer of the Year

2019 European Command’s Director of Intelligence Maj Gen Patton Outstanding ISR Officer of the Year

2019 European Command’s Director of Intelligence Company Grade Officer of the Year

2020 European Command’s Director of Intelligence Maj Gen Patton Outstanding ISR Officer of the Year

 

Effective Promotion Dates

Second Lieutenant August 13, 2010

First Lieutenant August 13, 2012

Captain August 13, 2014

Major July 01, 2020

 

(Current as of August 2021)

Halvorson Biography Picture