Lt Col Jonathan Carter

Professor of Aerospace Studies

Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Carter is the Professor of Aerospace Studies and Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 415 at the University of Minnesota, responsible for leading the detachments 7 cadre in support 85 students.

Lieutenant Colonel Carter enlisted in the Air Force in 1996 and in 2000 was selected for a Scholarship for Outstanding Airmen, commissioning in 2003 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Minnesota. He has held a variety of assignments at wing, major command and Joint Staff levels, commanding two Logistics Readiness Squadrons, most recently as the Commander of 380 Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Al Dhafra air base, UAE.

 

Prior to this assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Carter was the Posture Branch Chief, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Joint Staff J5, responsible for managing global defense posture realignment efforts and processes for the Joint Staff. He has deployed to Al Udeid Air Base, Islamabad Pakistan and Herat Afghanistan, supporting Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Carter is married and has two children.

 

  EDUCATION:

  2003 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, University of Minnesota

  2008 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

  2010 Master’s degree in Political Science, American Military University

  2014 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL (Correspondence)

 

  MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  Bronze Star

  Joint Meritorious Service Medal

  Meritorious Service Medal

  Joint Service Commendation Medal

  Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

  Army Commendation Medal

  Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

 

  OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

  USAFE CGO Logistics Readiness Officer of the Year, 2003

  Air Force Space Command Logistics Readiness Squadron of the Year, 2016

 

  ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. December 1996 - June 2000, Medical Materiel Journeyman, 354th Medical Support  Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK
  2. June 2003 - Mar 2006 Deputy Flight Commander, Duty Officer and Executive Officer, 89th Aerial Port Sq, and 89th Mission Support Grp, Andrews AFB, MD
  3. June 2006 - May 2008, Readiness Flight Commander, 39th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Incrilik AB, Turkey
  4. May 2008 - May 2011 – Logistics Readiness Officer Functional Manager and Chief, Command Deployments & Readiness, HQ United States Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
  5. Sep 2011 – Jul 2014, Operations Officer, 20th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC
  6. Sep 2014 – Jun 2015, Education with Industry Fellow, UPS, Alpharetta, GA
  7. Jul 2015 – Jul 2017, Commander, 45th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Patrick AFB, FL
  8. Jul 2017 – Jul 2017, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Al Dhafra Air Base, UAE
  9. Jul 2018 – Jul 2020, Posture Branch Chief, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Joint Staff J5 Washington, DC
  10. Jul 2020 – Current, Professor of Aerospace Studies and Commander,  AFROTC Det 415 University of Minnesota.

 

 EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  Airman Basic September 19, 1996

  Airman March 19, 1997

  Airman First Class January 19, 1998

  Senior Airman March 19, 1999

  Second Lieutenant May 28, 2003

  First Lieutenant May 28, 2005

  Captain May 28, 2007

  Major November 1, 2013

  Lieutenant Colonel June 21, 2018

 

  (Current as of Sep 2020)

Lt Col Carter Biography Picture