Lt Col Christopher Hughes

Commander

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Hughes is the Professor of Aerospace Studies and Commander of Air Force ROTC Detachment 415 at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities.  As Commander, he is responsible for recruiting, educating, training, and inspiring over 70 prospective officers to become the highest quality leaders in the United States Air Force.  He and his staff administer academic lessons, leadership exercises, and physical fitness training to all Air Force ROTC cadets.

Lt Col Hughes was commissioned in 2000 through AFROTC after graduating from Oklahoma State University. Following completion of Operational Space and Missile Training, he held multiple positions as an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) operations officer.  Lt Col Hughes’ operational experience includes duties as an instructor, evaluator, and flight commander.  His staff assignments include ICBM and nuclear‑related positions at USSTRATCOM and Air Force Global Strike Command.  Additionally, Lt Col Hughes deployed to USCENTCOM in support of OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM. 

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science in Zoology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
2003 Master of Science Telecommunications Management, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Space 200 and Advanced ICBM Course, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs, CO
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Non-Residence
2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

ASSIGNMENTS

July 2000 – April 2001, Student, Officer Space Prerequisite Training and Minuteman III ICBM Initial Qualification Training, 392 TRS, Vandenberg AFB, CA
April 2001 – May 2005, Missile Combat Crew/CC instructor and evaluator 319 MS and 90 OG, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
May 2005 – May 2009, Instructor ICBM operations; Chief, Training Development and Education; Flight Commander, ICBM operations training, 392 TRS, 381 TRG, Vandenberg AFB, CA
May 2009 – May 2013, ICBM Force Employment Planner; Chief, ICBM Strike Team; USSTRATCOM JFCC-GS/J5, Offutt AFB, NE
July 2013 – June 2017, Chief, ICBM Inspections, Chief, Wargames and Strategic Studies, Chief, Basing and Total Force Integration; Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA
June 2017 – Present, Commander/Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 415, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant – 31 May 2000
First Lieutenant – 31 May 2002
Captain – 31 May 2004
Major – 1 Apr 2010
Lieutenant Colonel – 1 Aug 2015

(Current as of July 2017)

Hughes